Main partners:
Menu Close
What’s On
Main partners:

Talk Schedule

We’re delighted to announce the talk schedule for this year’s festival – taking place across our 3 main hubs and evening venues. There’s still more to come as we add additional speakers alongside workshops, screenings and exhibitions.

Tickets on sale early May. Schedule and speakers subject to change.

How to buy tickets

Thursday 6th June

Graphic

BCU Parkside

11:00

  • ICBQ

    Magazine

  • Fully Justified

12:00

  • Nadine Chahine

13:00

Break

14:00

  • Tracey Thorne

    Ghost Streets

15:00

  • Joy Nazzari

    dn&co

  • Patrick Eley

    dn&co

16:00

  • Alice Tonge

    4creative

17:00

Break

18:00

Break

Digital

The Old Library

11:00

  • Luke Matthews

    383

12:00

  • Eriol Fox

    Ushahidi

13:00

Break

14:00

  • Bianca Berning

    Dalton Maag

15:00

  • Florina Jones

    Flamingo animations

16:00

AULA

17:00

Break

18:00

Break

  • Supported by:

Product

BCU STEAMhouse

11:00

  • Anna Parker

    Intervention Architecture

12:00

  • Imbue

13:00

Break

14:00

  • Sam Pierpoint

    Illustrator & paper artist

15:00

  • Alessandro Columbano

    Birmingham School of Architecture and Design

  • Ruth Claxton

    Artist

16:00

TBC

17:00

Break

18:00

Break

  • Supported by:

Main event

Mama Roux's

19:00

  • Wes O’Haire

    Dropbox/Blacks Who Design

  • Chris Do

    Blind/TheFuture

  • Milan Moffatt

    SuperHi

Friday 7th June

Graphic

BCU Parkside

11:00

  • Nick Asbury

12:00

  • Bryan Edmondson

    SEA

13:00

Break

14:00

  • Dan Rhatigan

    Adobe

15:00

  • Cat Powell

    Artfelt

16:00

  • Michael Johnson

    Johnson Banks

17:00

Break

18:00

Break

Digital

The Old Library

11:00

  • Kirsty Joan Sinclair

    FurtureGov

12:00

  • Chappell Ellison

    Huge

13:00

Break

14:00

  • Brendan Dawes

    Artist

15:00

  • Kota Kobayashi

    ustwo

16:00

  • Vanessa Dewey

    Adobe

17:00

Break

18:00

Break

  • Supported by:

Product

BCU STEAMhouse

11:00

  • Steve Webb

    Webb Yates

  • Maria Smith

    Interrobang

12:00

  • Rob Nield

    Arup

13:00

Break

14:00

TBC

15:00

TBC

16:00

TBC

17:00

Break

18:00

Break

  • Supported by:

Main event

The Giant Screen

19:00

  • Erica Dorn

  • Mike McGee

    Framestore

  • Gavin Strange

    Aardman Animations

Saturday 8th June

Graphic

BCU Parkside

11:00

  • Paul Barnes

    Comercial Type

12:00

  • David Wall

    WorkGroup

13:00

Break

14:00

  • Katherina Tudball

    Superunion London

15:00

Kerning the Gap Panel

  • Craig Oldham

  • Sweta Pathak

  • Laura Jordan-Bambach

    Mr President/SheSays

  • Merle Hall

    Kinneir Dufort

16:00

  • Verònica Fuerte

    Hey Studio

17:00

Break

18:00

Break

Digital

The Old Library

11:00

  • Trish Thomas

    Southbank Centre

12:00

  • Paul Woods

    Edenspiekermann

13:00

Break

14:00

  • Michael Morgan

    Animator

15:00

  • Jacob Dutton

    McCann

16:00

  • Richard Newbold

    Frontier

17:00

Break

18:00

Break

  • Supported by:

Product

BCU STEAMhouse

11:00

  • Oliver Brunschwiler

    FREITAG

12:00

  • Toby Hextall

    MOO

  • Felix Ackermann

    MOO

13:00

Break

14:00

  • Shu-Ting Huang

    Kano

  • Bruno Schillinger

    Kano

15:00

  • Adam Cox

    Cavendish Pianos

16:00

  • Karishma Kusurkar

17:00

Break

18:00

Break

  • Supported by:

Main event

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

19:00

  • Laura Pol

    TBWA\Media Arts Lab, Apple

  • Jennifer Daniel

    Google

  • Andre Jay Meissner

    Adobe XD

Register your interest
* indicates required field