Main partners:
Menu Close
What’s On
Main partners:

Events

It’s here! The full list (almost – we’re waiting on stragglers) of talks for BDF 2019. Over the next couple of weeks, we’ll be embellishing this with some more amazing workshops and talks for you to sink your teeth into.

All events are ticketed unless otherwise stated.

Filter events

Reset filters

Thursday 6th June

Time
Details
Duration
Venue
Price

Thu

11am

Talk
  • Product

Do bricks really talk?

  • Anna Parker (Intervention Architecture)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Thu

11am

Sold Out
Talk
  • Digital

Designing for the polar extremes of wealth

  • Luke Matthews (383)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Thu

11am

Talk
  • Digital

From Dreams to Pixels: How to Make Your Video Game Idea a Reality

  • Abigail Flores (ustwo games)
40 minutes

Mama Roux's

Free

Thu

11am

Workshop
  • Digital

Happy Faces

  • Bianca Berning (Dalton Maag)
  • Pablo Bosch (Dalton Maag)
90 minutes

ZELLIG - Gallery Church

Free

Thu

11am

Sold Out
Workshop
  • Product

Creative Rapid Prototyping

  • Chris Hay
  • Andre Reid (KIONDO)
120 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse - Production space

Free

Thu

11am – 5pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Workshop by Foilco

  • Foilco
60 minute workshops every hour

Custard Factory - The Arches

Free

Thu

11am

Talk
  • Graphic

ICBQ & Fully justified

  • Fully Justified
  • ICBQ (Magazine)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Thu

11am – 5pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Make Awesome Things!

  • Awesome Merchandise
Drop in sessions from 11am

BCU Parkside - Atrium

Free

Thu

11am

Workshop
  • Graphic

One Minute Briefs – One Rule. One Minute. Create an ad.

  • Louise Chorley (Marks R5)
  • Nick Entwistle (Bank of Creativity)
60 minutes

BCU Curzon - The Hive

From £4.50

Thu

12pm

Sold Out
Talk
  • Product

An Artist as a Brand

  • Imbue
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Thu

12pm

Talk
  • Digital

Designing for crisis - Research in emergency services and international disaster relief aid

  • Eriol Fox (Ushahidi)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Thu

12pm

Talk
  • Digital

The Forgotten Masters of Videogame Typography

  • Toshi Omagari (Monotype)
40 minutes

Mama Roux's

Free

Thu

12pm

Talk
  • Graphic

This is an Emergency

  • Extinction Rebellion
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Thu

1pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Lunchtime workshop: Get Lost + Have Some Creative Fun

  • Colette Jeffrey (Birmingham City University)
  • Wes Sedman (Define)
50 minutes

BCU Parkside - Atrium

Free

Thu

2pm

Talk
  • Digital

Why are videogames so hard to make?

  • Richard Newbold (Frontier)
40 minutes

Mama Roux's

Free

Thu

2pm

Talk
  • Graphic

Big tings a gwaan down di street

  • Tracey Thorne (Ghost Streets)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Thu

2pm

Sold Out
Talk
  • Digital

The Future of Type

  • Bianca Berning (Dalton Maag)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Thu

2pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

AOI Mini Business Masterclass

  • Georgia Luckman (The Association of Illustrators)
60 minutes

BCU Curzon - The Hive

From £10

Thu

2pm

Sold Out
Talk
  • Product

Paper worlds and conscious creativity

  • Sam Pierpoint (Illustrator & paper artist)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Thu

3pm

Talk
  • Product

From Pub to Production Space

  • Ruth Claxton (Artist)
  • Alessandro Columbano (Birmingham School of Architecture and Design)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Thu

3pm

Sold Out
Talk
  • Digital

Blending the physical and the digital world

  • Tina Touli (Tina Touli Studio)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Thu

3pm

Workshop
  • Digital

Lean UX design & the path to prototyping

  • 383
120 minutes

ZELLIG - Gallery Church

£10

Thu

3pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Procreate workshop

  • Ian Barnard (Hand lettering artist)
60 minutes

BCU Curzon - The Hive

Free

Thu

3pm

Talk
  • Graphic

Finding new truths for old places

  • Joy Nazzari (dn&co)
  • Patrick Eley (dn&co)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Thu

4pm

Talk
  • Product

Interior designers: What are they good for?

  • Anna Burles (Run for the Hills)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Thu

4pm

Talk
  • Digital

Wait, remind me who we're designing for?

  • Ally Standing (Birmingham City University)
  • Jane Anderson (Birmingham City University)
  • Adrian Franklin (Aula)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Thu

4pm

Talk
  • Digital

A Journey of Style

  • Liam Wong
40 minutes

Mama Roux's

Free

Thu

4pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Marketing for creatives

  • Tom Ross (Design Cuts)
  • Ian Barnard (Hand lettering artist)
60 minutes

BCU Curzon - The Hive

Free

Thu

4pm

Talk
  • Graphic

The first draft of anything is shit

  • Alice Tonge (4creative)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Thu

7pm

Talk
  • Main Event

Designing community

  • Chris Do (Blind/TheFuture)
  • Milan Moffatt (SuperHi)
  • Wes O'Haire (Dropbox/Blacks Who Design)
  • Perrin Drumm (AIGA)
180 minutes

Mama Roux's

From £15

Friday 7th June

Time
Details
Duration
Venue
Price

Fri

11am – 5pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Workshop by Foilco

  • Foilco
60 minute workshops every hour

Custard Factory - The Arches

Free

Fri

11am – 5pm

Workshop
  • Product

Creative Lonely Hearts

  • Quartermasters
All day drop-in

Impact Hub Birmingham

Free

Fri

11am

Talk
  • Digital

Tenacity and Tapestry

  • James Cross (BBC Creative)
50 minutes

Mockingbird Cinema

Free

Fri

11am

Sold Out
Workshop
  • Product

Natural Dye Workshop

  • Sarah King
120 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse - Production space

Free

Fri

11am – 5pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Make Awesome Things!

  • Awesome Merchandise
Drop in sessions from 11am

BCU Parkside - Atrium

Free

Fri

11am – 5pm

Workshop
  • Product

Missing links

  • Quartermasters
All day drop-in

Impact Hub Birmingham

Free

Fri

11am

Workshop
  • Graphic

Finding your superpower

  • Chris Do (Blind/TheFuture)
120 minutes

BCU Curzon - The Hive

£40

Fri

11am

Talk
  • Digital

Walls and bodies in service design - making your work visible and tangible to help your team

  • Kirsty Joan Sinclair (FutureGov)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Fri

11am

Talk
  • Product

Branching Out

  • Steve Webb (Webb Yates)
  • Maria Smith (Interrobang)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Fri

11am – 1pm 

Sold Out
Medicine
Workshop
  • Graphic

Portfolio Reviews

  • Sione Raaijmakers (The Mighty Shed)
  • Sweta Pathak (Health Unlimited)
  • Marta Kochanek (Commercial and Fine Art Photographer)
  • Michelle Turton
25 minute bookable sessions

Medicine Bakery & Gallery

Free

Fri

11am

Talk
  • Graphic

The truth about what writers think of designers

  • Nick Asbury
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Fri

12pm

Talk
  • Product

Honesty in Structural Design

  • Rob Nield (Arup)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Fri

12pm

Screening
  • Graphic

'Made You Look' with intro from Ben the Illustrator

  • Ben O'Brien (Ben the Illustrator)
120 minutes

Mockingbird Cinema

£3

Fri

12pm

Workshop
  • Product

Mono Printing Workshop

  • Quartermasters
45 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

£10

Fri

12pm

Sold Out
Talk
  • Digital

Too Much Damn Content

  • Chappell Ellison (Huge)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Fri

12pm

Talk
  • Graphic

Identity & No Bullshit

  • Bryan Edmondson (SEA)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Fri

12:20pm & 1:20pm

Workshop
  • Product

Want to be a designer maker?

  • Quartermasters
20 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

Free

Fri

1pm

Workshop
  • Product

Ceramics Workshop

  • Quartermasters
45 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

£20

Fri

2pm

Sold Out
Workshop
  • Product

Jesmonite Casting Workshop

  • Courtney Cornelius
120 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse - Production space

Free

Fri

2pm

Sold Out
Workshop
  • Graphic

Papercutting Workshop with Sam Pierpoint

  • Sam Pierpoint (Illustrator & paper artist)
150 minutes

Medicine Bakery & Gallery

£25

Fri

2pm

Workshop
  • Product

Self Publishing Talk

  • Quartermasters
45 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

£5

Fri

2pm

Talk
  • Digital

The Art and Beauty of Data

  • Brendan Dawes (Artist)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Fri

2pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Pricing Design Work & Creativity

  • Chris Do (Blind/TheFuture)
120 minutes

BCU Curzon - The Hive

£40

Fri

2pm

Workshop
  • Digital

How to make friends and influence stakeholders

  • Josephine Farr (Kainos)
  • Olivia Sharp (Kainos)
90 minutes

ZELLIG - Gallery Church

Free

Fri

2pm

Talk
  • Graphic

Hot Type

  • Dan Rhatigan (Adobe)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Fri

2pm

Sold Out
Talk
  • Product

Imagining it Better

  • Felix Ackermann (MOO)
  • Toby Hextall (MOO)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Fri

3pm

Talk
  • Graphic

All Hospitals Look the Same. Don’t they?

  • Cat Powell (Artfelt)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Fri

3pm

Sold Out
Talk
  • Product

Industrial design: Are we damaging the environment?

  • Jon Marshall (Pentagram)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Fri

3pm

Talk
  • Digital

Kota kobayashi talk

  • Kota Kobayashi (ustwo)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Fri

3pm

Workshop
  • Product

Provenance in Design and Making

  • Quartermasters
60 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

Free

Fri

4pm

Workshop
  • Product

Design your City using hand stitch

  • Quartermasters
45 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

£8

Fri

4pm

Sold Out
Talk
  • Product

Re-imaging technology for the future generation

  • Shu-Ting Huang (Kano)
  • Bruno Schillinger (Kano)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Fri

4pm

Talk
  • Digital

Do you miss being creative?

  • Vanessa Dewey (Adobe)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Fri

4pm

Sold Out
Talk
  • Graphic

Keep having great ideas. And survive in the creative business

  • Michael Johnson (Johnson Banks)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Fri

7pm

Talk
  • Main Event

Celebrating storytelling (Design for Film & TV)

  • MinaLima
  • Mike McGee (Framestore)
  • Erica Dorn
  • Gavin Strange (Aardman Animations)
180 minutes

The Giant Screen

From £15

Saturday 8th June

Time
Details
Duration
Venue
Price

Sat

10am

Workshop
  • Graphic

Love Letters workshop

  • Jane Anderson (Birmingham City University)
  • Ally Standing (Birmingham City University)
180 minutes

Love Letters Studio

From £15

Sat

11am – 5pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Workshop by Foilco

  • Foilco
60 minute workshops every hour

Custard Factory - The Arches

Free

Sat

11am – 5pm

Workshop
  • Product

Creative Lonely Hearts

  • Quartermasters
All day drop-in

Impact Hub Birmingham

Free

Sat

11am – 5pm

Workshop
  • Product

Missing links

  • Quartermasters
All day drop-in

Impact Hub Birmingham

Free

Sat

11am – 5pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Make Awesome Things!

  • Awesome Merchandise
Drop in sessions from 11am

BCU Parkside - Atrium

Free

Sat

11am

Talk
  • Product

Sacred recipes for intelligent, creative and entrepreneurial enlightenment

  • Oliver Brunschwiler (FREITAG)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Sat

11am

Workshop
  • Graphic

The TypoCircle presents Typographic Truthiness

  • Jim Sutherland (Studio Sutherl&)
  • Louise Sloper (TypoCircle)
120 minutes

BCU Curzon - The Hive

Free

Sat

11am

Tour
  • Graphic

Junction Graffiti Art Walks

  • Tracey Thorne (Ghost Streets)
120 minutes

Old Lockers Cottage

£3

Sat

11am

Talk
  • Digital

The truth about prioritisation: is it a dirty word in the arts & culture sector?

  • Trish Thomas (Southbank Centre)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Sat

11am

Workshop
  • Digital

Even if we’re all doomed, can we try and design better?

  • Florence Okoye (Natural History Museum)
120 minutes

ZELLIG - Gallery Church

From £3

Sat

11am

Workshop
  • Product

Build your Creative Neighbourhood of the Future

  • Andre Reid (KIONDO)
90 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse - Games room

Free

Sat

11am

Talk
  • Graphic

Commercial Classics: The Past is the Present

  • Paul Barnes (Commercial Type)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Sat

11am

Sold Out
Workshop
  • Graphic

Calligraphy Workshop with Amy Lay of Pinched Post

  • Amy Lay (Pinched Post)
120 minutes

Medicine Bakery & Gallery

£15

Sat

12pm

Talk
  • Digital

Assholes, Egomania & Great Work

  • Paul Woods (Edenspiekermann)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Sat

12pm – 6pm

Workshop
  • Product

Tasting Shape

  • Adam Carthy
  • Kaye Winwood
60 minute workshops every hour

K4 Architects

£15

Sat

12pm

Talk
  • Graphic

Three truths about running a design studio

  • David Wall (WorkGroup)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Sat

12pm

Talk
  • Product

Birmingham – Pioneer City

  • Mike Dring
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Sat

12pm

Workshop
  • Product

Leather Coaster Workshop with B18 Leather

  • Quartermasters
45 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

From £12

Sat

12:20pm & 1:20pm

Workshop
  • Product

Want to be a designer maker?

  • Quartermasters
20 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

Free

Sat

1pm

Workshop
  • Product

Ceramics Workshop

  • Quartermasters
45 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

£20

Sat

1pm – 6pm

Screening
  • Graphic

Junction Graffiti Film shorts

  • Tracey Thorne (Ghost Streets)
60 mins (will play on loop)

The Ruin

Free

Sat

1pm – 4pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Collage Club

Drop in between 1pm and 4pm

BCU Parkside - Atrium

Free

Sat

2pm

Talk
  • Digital

Animate your World!

  • Michael Morgan (Animator)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Sat

2pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

The TypoCircle presents Typographic Play

  • Jim Sutherland (Studio Sutherl&)
  • Louise Sloper (TypoCircle)
120 minutes

BCU Curzon - The Hive

Free

Sat

2pm

Talk
  • Graphic

Behind the curve: The story of BBC Two’s first rebrand in 25 years

  • Katherina Tudball (Superunion London)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Sat

2pm

Workshop
  • Product

Mono Printing Workshop

  • Quartermasters
45 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

£10

Sat

2pm

Workshop
  • Product

ARTXBAL presents Upcycling Your Wardrobe

  • Baljit Rayit
120 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse - Games room

£15

Sat

2pm

Talk
  • Product

Driving brand affinity through abstracted emotional recall

  • Mike Roberts (Green Room Design)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Sat

2.30pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

Graffiti workshop

  • Tracey Thorne (Ghost Streets)
120 minutes

Graffiti Artist

£3

Sat

3pm

Talk
  • Product

How To Build A Piano

  • Adam Cox (Cavendish Pianos)
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Sat

3pm

Workshop
  • Product

I only work at home

  • Quartermasters
45 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

Free

Sat

3pm

Talk
  • Digital

Why designers will be the CEO’s of the future

  • Jacob Dutton (McCann)
40 minutes

The Old Library

Free

Sat

3pm

Talk
  • Graphic

Kerning the gap. The conversation

  • Merle Hall (Kinneir Dufort)
  • Sweta Pathak (Health Unlimited)
  • Craig Oldham
  • Laura Jordan-Bambach (Mr President/SheSays)
  • Ollie Purdom (McCann)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Sat

4pm

Talk
  • Product

Peer Review

  • Karishma Kusurkar
40 minutes

BCU STEAMhouse – Lab Room

Free

Sat

4pm

Workshop
  • Product

Recycle with Tech Workshop

  • Quartermasters
45 minutes

Impact Hub Birmingham

£10

Sat

4pm

Talk
  • Graphic

Veronica Fuerte talk

  • Verònica Fuerte (Hey Studio)
40 minutes

BCU Parkside - P350

Free

Sat

4pm

Workshop
  • Graphic

How to find your brand purpose

  • Naeem Alvi (Notepad)
60 minutes

BCU Curzon - The Hive

Free

Sat

7pm

Talk
  • Main Event

Building bigger brands

  • Andre Jay Meissner (Adobe XD)
  • Jennifer Daniel (Google)
  • Laura Pol (OLIO)
  • Richard Small (Sony)
180 minutes

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

From £15

Register your interest
* indicates required field